2023 March Shire Meeting Minutes

0 0
Read Time:4 Minute, 58 Second

March 3, 2023, 7:00 pm

OFFICER REPORTS

Exchequer Report Ciara (Charlene Smith)

2022 Final Report approved by the Kingdom Exchequer

Bear’s Event Report

We had 85 attendees:  15 adult non-members, 60 adult members, 2 teenagers, 6 children under 11, and their Majesties.  Total Income $835,

Less $75 for NMS

Income from box lunches $210  (42 sold, 5 comped–at least, that is how the money works out.)

Expenses:  $450 site, $225 for box lunches = $675

Final profit $295

Social Media and Webminister Report  Brynna Barth (Laura Griffis) 

Updates being done by Seneschal

Office up for election.  Thorfinnr nominates self.  Welcomes competing nominations.

Minister of Arts & Sciences Report  Maggie Rue (Jen Sadler)

Quarterly report completed.  – Yes

Office up for election.  Incumbent nominated for re-election by Thorfinnr

Chatelaine Report  Constance Waite (Lois Ament)

Chronicler Report Catherine of Aksu (Catherine McLean)

It was published in January on Facebook and Shire Website.

Next Deadline for input:   May 1  with distribution  May 15   (which can cover news and highlights of Bacon Bash and pre-Pennsic, etc.)

Office up for election.  Incumbent nominated for re-election by Thorfinnr

Herald Pursuivant Report  Halfdan Rauthkinn (Mike Sanders)

Kingdom is looking for deputy Court Heralds

Office up for election.  Incumbent nominated for re-election by Thorfinnr

Knight Marshal Report  Tarl Shadowraven (Marc Hall)

Minister of Lists Report  Rynea Ingen of Stormsport (Kristie Seib)

Office up for election.  Incumbent nominated for re-election by Thorfinnr

Fencing Marshal Report  Jorah Sandor (Joel Little)

Thrown Weapons Marshal Report  Hrungnir Hjaldrbjorn (Braden Crawford)

Office up for election.  Incumbent nominated for re-election by Thorfinnr

Archery Marshal Report  Alrekr Bergsson (David Bessler)

Chamberlain/Gold Key Report  Constance Waite (Lois Ament)

Office up for election.  Incumbent nominated for re-election by Thorfinnr

Steward/Iron Key Report  Rollo Bastardson (Nathan Weaver)

Historian (Ends in 2023) Roderick Longschaunk (Rory Buhler)

Office up for election.  Incumbent nominated for re-election by Thorfinnr

SENESCHAL’S MISSIVE

Corsi-Rosenthal Boxes

Materials were purchased for the construction of 5 boxes for a total of $347.72.  Will finally send a reimbursement request.

WARDENS OF THE SHIRE REPORTS


  • Warden of the North (Deputy Seneschal representing the Village of Stormsport)
    • Halfdan Rauthkin 
  • Warden of the River (Deputy Seneschal representing the Village of Riversedge)
    • Hrungnir Hjaldrbjorn 
  • Warden of the Wood (Deputy Seneschal representing the Village of Hornwood)
    • Accepting applications
  • Warden of the Chalice (Deputy Seneschal representing the Holding of New Castle)
    • Stasha of New Castle

AUTOCRAT REPORTS

AEthelmearc Winter Muster 3

March 11, 2023 @ 9:00 am – 8:00 pm

  • Autocrat: Burgos (Karl Wangler)
  • Event Site: 1898 Grant St, Utica, PA 16362
  • Event Listing: Listed on Facebook
  • Organized cleanup around hall Thursday afternoon March, 09 @5pm

Brewing Bacon Bash 8

April 15, 2023 @ 9:00 am – 8:00 pm

  • Autocrat: Thorfinnr y Elsfiord & Constance Waite
  • Event Site: Paid
  • Event Listing: Listed
  • Staff Roster: Not yet organized.
  • Meals will be reserved boxed lunches.  
    • Requesting a pound of cooked bacon per box and posting price to $10?
  • Safety Plan submitted & No longer needed
  • Reduction of Discounted Event Price down to $5 if meal is separated.
Position / Time SlotPosition Time SlotName
*SITE RESERVATION CONTACTMegan Clark
*AUTOCRATall dayThorfinnr y Elsfiord (Tod Elford)
*CO-AUTOCRATall dayConstance Waite
*Arts & Science Classesall dayConstance Waite (Lois Ament)
*Brewing Contest Coordinatorall dayMadoc Arundel (Christopher Miller)
*Fencing Marshal in Chargeall dayJorah Sandor (Joel Little)
*Heavy Marshal in Chargeall dayTarl Shadowraven and Halfdan Rauthkin
*Merchant / Trader Coordinatorall dayCatherine Lumhalghs (Cathy Loomis)
*Thrown Weapons Marshal in Chargeall dayEdward of Freehold
Troll – Cashier Slot (setup and train)8:00am — 11:00amCiara (Charlene Smith)
Troll – Registration Slot (setup and train)8:00am — 11:00amMaggie Rue (Jennifer Schoonover-Sadler)
Troll – Cashier Slot (2nd Shift – count totals and check sheets))11:00am — 2:00pmAurora (Cindy Mylnarski)
Troll – Registration Slot (2nd Shift – recount totals and sheet)11:00am — 2:00pmLeah (Kelly Hand)?
*Feastocrat for Side-Board9:00am — 12:00pmOttilige von Rappoltsweiler
Feastocrat Minions for Side-Board (3 people)9:00am — 12:00pmEvelyn
Feastocrat Minions for Side-Board (3 people)9:00am — 12:00pmLeila
Feastocrat Minions for Side-Board (3 people)9:00am — 12:00pm
MOL Armored List11:00am — 4:00pmRynea Ingen of Stormsport (Kristie Seib)
MOL Deputy Armored List11:00am — 4:00pm
Armored Combat Marshal (4 people)11:00am — 4:00pmTarl Shadowraven (Marc Hall)
Armored Combat Marshal (4 people)11:00am — 4:00pmHalfdan Rauthkinn (Mike Sanders)
Armored Combat Marshal (4 people)11:00am — 4:00pm
Armored Combat Marshal (4 people)11:00am — 4:00pm
MOL Fencing List11:00am — 4:00pmLucilla Theresa de Courtenay (Lark Miller)
MOL Deputy Fencing List11:00am — 4:00pm
Rapier Combat Marshal (2 people)11:00am — 4:00pmJorah Sandor (Joel Little)
Rapier Combat Marshal (2 people)11:00am — 4:00pm
Brewing Contest Judges (3 people)2:00pm – 4:00pmMadoc Arundel (Christopher Miller)
Brewing Contest Judges (3 people)2:00pm – 4:00pmKevin Younkins?
Brewing Contest Judges (3 people)2:00pm – 4:00pm

Scarlet Guard Inn VIII

June 2, 2023 – June 4, 2023

  • Autocrat: Thorfinnr y Elsfiord & Alrekr Bergsson
  • Event Site: DEPOSIT SENT, Site fee paid.
  • Event Listing: Date updated and a full listing posted
  • Staff Roster: Facebook group has been created.  To-Do checklists have been generated.

Æthelmearc Holiday Shoot

December 9, 2023 @ 9:00 am – 8:00 pm

  • Autocrat: Alrekr Bergsson & Snorri skyti Bjarnarson
  • Event Site: Reserved – Route 157 Archery World, 886 Sporer Road, Venus, PA
  • Event Listing: Updated for new pricing.
  • Staff Roster: Organized via Facebook group.

 The Bear’s Event

February 24, 2024 @ 9:00 am – 6:00 pm

  • Autocrat: Halfdan Rauthkin & Ottilige von Rappoltsweiler?
  • Event Site: No deposit needed, Site fee paid. $400?
  • Event Listing: 
  • Staff Roster: Not yet organized.
  • Meals will be reserved boxed lunches.  Not yet posted
  • Safety Plan submitted

Successes?

Suggested Changes?

Meeting conducted by Deputy Seneschal Halfdan Rauthkin

Minutes recorded by Tod Elford = Thorfinnr y Elsfiord, Seneschal for the Shire of Hunter’s Home.

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.